Competition Results

2019 Golf Competition Results

Admiral Cup - 15th September 2019. Pines Beeches - Par 72 CSS 74

Andy Clayton 83 - 12 = 71 11.2 After Count-Back
Jeff Greenwood 82 - 11 = 71 10.5 After Count-Back
Roger Buss 81 - 9 = 72 8.6 Lowest Gross
Mark Thackeray 81 - 6 = 75 6.1 Lowest Gross
Martyn Bett 83 - 8 = 75 8.2  
Mr Daniel Carter 93 - 18 = 75 17.3  
Mr Pep Del Duca 87 - 11 = 76 10.6  
Mr Stan Carter 95 - 18 = 77 18.9  
Mr Pip Harris 84 - 6 = 78 AWAY  
Keith Briggs 84 - 6 = 78 6.1  
Cliff Byrne 90 - 12 = 78 12.0  
Mr Steve Gamet 91 - 10 = 81 10.5  
Jamie Pidd 90 - 9 = 81 9.0  
Paul Taylor 94 - 13 = 81 12.7  
Mr Robert Thompson 99 - 17 = 82 16.8  

September Stableford - 8th September 2019. Forest Pines - Par 73 CSS 74

Division 1

 

Roger Danby 40 pts 4.9  
Paul Moyse 36 pts 8.8  
Mark Thackeray 34 pts 6.1  
Jeff Greenwood 34 pts 11.1  
Mr Steve Gamet 33 pts 10.4  
Karl Dixon 33 pts 10.7  
Andy Clayton 32 pts 11.8  
James Norman 31 pts 5.6  
Jon Pullan 31 pts 10.6  
Keith Briggs 29 pts 6.0  

Division 2

Mr Paul Dale 38 pts 23.4  
Mr Daniel Carter 34 pts 17.6  
Malcolm Yates 33 pts 16.8  
Chinny Mann 33 pts 20.8  
Kieran Repton 32 pts 14.1  
Mr Stan Carter 32 pts 18.9  
Paul Henderson 32 pts 13.8  
Peter Whitwham 32 pts 18.2  
John Clark 31 pts 23.3  
Steve Fewster 31 pts 12.7  

September Medal - 1st September 2019. Forest Pines - Par 73 CSS 74

Division 1

Martyn Bett 82 - 9 = 73 8.1 After Count-Back
Roger Danby 79 - 6 = 73 5.5 After Count-Back
William Saville 73 - 0 = 73 AWAY Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Paul Moyse 83 - 9 = 74 9.0  
Ian Graham 83 - 9 = 74 9.0  
Mark Thackeray 81 - 6 = 75 6.1  
Mstr Thomas Johnson 80 - 4 = 76 AWAY  
Andy Clayton 88 - 12 = 76 11.7  
Richard Over 77 - 0 = 77 0.4  
Owen M Musgrave 78 - 1 = 77 1.5  

Division 2

Mr Paul Storer 89 - 16 = 73 15.4 Lowest Gross
Chinny Mann 95 - 21 = 74 20.8  
Brian Mills 95 - 18 = 77 18.4  
Mr Paul Dale 104 - 25 = 79 24.6  
Mr Stan Carter 98 - 19 = 79 18.9  
Malcolm Yates 96 - 17 = 79 16.8  
Mr Mark Greenwood 95 - 16 = 79 16.2  
Robert Chapman 100 - 21 = 79 20.9  
John Greenlees  93 - 13 = 80 13.4  
Paul Henderson 94 - 14 = 80 13.8  

August Stableford - 25th August 2019, Forest Beeches, Par 71, CSS 72

Division 1

Mr Steve Gamet 41 pts 10.4  
David Hanley 36 pts 5.7  
Glynn Westcott 35 pts 8.6  
Richard Over 35 pts 0.3  
Mr Anthony Ransom 34 pts 11.8  
Mr Dean Kendall 34 pts 11.1  
Darren Ladlow 34 pts 10.5  
Paul Moyse 33 pts 9.0  
Owen M Musgrave 33 pts 1.4  
James Norman 32 pts 5.5  

Division 2

Mr David Brocklesby 37 pts 12.5  
Keith Sutton 36 pts 13.7  
Chinny Mann 35 pts 20.8  
John Greenlees  35 pts 13.3  
Michael McNeive 34 pts 25.4  
Mr Jonny Hassall 34 pts 18.6  
Colin McRobbie 33 pts 13.4  
Mr Mike Davis 33 pts 15.2  
John Clark 31 pts 14.7  
Dale Cracknell 31 pts 13.8  

June Medal & Staysure Over 50's Qualifier - 2nd June Forest Pines, Par 73, CSS 74

Division 1

Mstr Thomas Johnson 72 - 5 = 67 AWAY Lowest Gross
Paul Taylor 86 - 12 = 74 12.0  
Glynn Westcott 82 - 8 = 74 8.2  
John Gray 83 - 9 = 74 8.5  
Darren Ladlow 86 - 11 = 75 10.8  
Roger Danby 82 - 7 = 75 7.3  
Andy Clayton 88 - 12 = 76 12.2  
Mr Anthony Ransom 88 - 12 = 76 11.8  
Martyn Bett 85 - 8 = 77 8.3  
John Meagher 86 - 9 = 77 AWAY  

Division 2

Mr Mike Davis 86 - 16 = 70 14.9 Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Brian Mills 90 - 20 = 70 18.4 After Count-Back
Mr Stan Carter 93 - 18 = 75 18.4  
Mr Tony Lindley 88 - 13 = 75 13.2  
Mr Michael Jaques 98 - 21 = 77 21.4  
Chris Pearson 97 - 18 = 79 17.7  
Don Stewart 96 - 17 = 79 16.7  
Jonathan Farnill 93 - 13 = 80 13.3  
Mr Howard Hughes 107 - 27 = 80 27.2  
John Greenlees 96 - 14 = 82 14.2  

Hargreaves Bowl - Greensome - 26th May - Forest Beeches: -

1 Simon Parrott & Stuart Parker - Nett 66
2 Jeff Greenwood & John Gray - Nett 68
3 Darren Ladlow & Steve Topham - Net 69

May Bogey - 12th May - Pines Beeches - Par 72, CSS 73 - Qualifier: -

Owen M Musgrave 1 1.4 After Count-Back
Roger Buss 1 9.1 After Count-Back
Richard Moyse -1 12.9  
John Meagher -1 AWAY  
Jeff Greenwood -1 10.6  
Mr Anthony Ransom -2 11.8  
John Carolan -3 18.6  
Mr Daniel Carter -4 16.7  
Kieran Repton -4 13.9  
Mr Syd Gosal -5 16.2  

Bob Clayton Seniors - 9th May - Forest Pines - Par 73, CSS 74 - Qualifier: -

John D Ransom 34 pts 14.3 After Count-Back
John Killeen 34 pts 11.3 After Count-Back
John Carolan 34 pts 18.6 After Count-Back
Paul Henderson 33 pts 14.8  
John Greenlees 31 pts 14.0  
John Clark 30 pts 14.5  
Mr Kevin Swain 30 pts 6.8  
Paul Moyse 30 pts 8.5  
Mr Tony Lindley 29 pts 13.2  
Tony Link 29 pts 12.1  

May Medal - 5th May 2019 - Forest Pines - Par 73, CSS 75 - Qualifier: -

Division 1

Matthew Bradley 75 - 4 = 71 3.7 Lowest Gross
Mr Dean Kendall 84 - 12 = 72 10.7  
Owen M Musgrave 77 - 2 = 75 1.6  
Richard Over 76 - 0 = 76 0.3  
Rick Maxfield 86 - 9 = 77 9.4  
David Hanley 84 - 6 = 78 5.9  
Paul Marris 90 - 12 = 78 11.6  
Jon Pullan 88 - 10 = 78 10.3  
Roger Danby 88 - 7 = 81 7.2  
Ian Graham 92 - 9 = 83 9.3  

Division 2

Mr Ryan Janes 94 - 23 = 71 21.8  
Paul Taylor 86 - 13 = 73 12.0 Lowest Gross
Mr Neil Moore 91 - 18 = 73 17.7  
Mr Stan Carter 93 - 19 = 74 18.3  
John Carolan 95 - 19 = 76 18.6  
Mr Michael Jaques 97 - 21 = 76 21.4  
Mr Mike Davis 92 - 16 = 76 16.1  
Mr Anthony Sommerville 102 - 21 = 81 20.9  
Brian Mills 102 - 20 = 82 19.6  
Jim Martin 98 - 15 = 83 14.6  

Briggs Cup - 28th April 2019 - Forest-Beeches - Par 71, CSS 72 - Qualifier: -

John Phillips 83 - 17 = 66 14.9  
Martyn Bett 77 - 9 = 68 8.3  
Cliff Byrne 82 - 13 = 69 11.8  
Mr Pep Del Duca 82 - 12 = 70 11.3  
John Greenlees 84 - 14 = 70 13.8  
John Clark 85 - 15 = 70 14.4  
Matthew Bradley 76 - 4 = 72 4.1 Lowest Gross
Paul Moyse 81 - 9 = 72 8.4  
Richard Moyse 85 - 13 = 72 12.9  
Mr Anthony Ransom 85 - 12 = 73 11.8  

April Medal - 7th April 2019 - Forest Pines - Par 73, CSS 76 - Qualifier: -

Division 1

Owen M Musgrave 75 - 2 = 73 1.5 Lowest Gross
James Norman 79 - 5 = 74 4.7  
Stuart Parker 85 - 9 = 76 8.5  
Matthew Bradley 81 - 4 = 77 4.1  
Paul Marris 88 - 11 = 77 11.4  
Ian Graham 86 - 9 = 77 9.2  
Keith Briggs 85 - 6 = 79 5.7  
Roger Buss 89 - 9 = 80 9.3  
Mark Thackeray 86 - 6 = 80 5.7  
Roger Danby 88 - 7 = 81 7.0  

Division 2

Philip Bateman 96 - 23 = 73 22.2  
Mr Stan Carter 95 - 20 = 75 19.2  
Mr Mark Greenwood 92 - 16 = 76 15.8 Lowest Gross
Shaun Husler 98 - 21 = 77 21.2  
Jonathan Farnill 92 - 13 = 79 13.1 Lowest Gross
Brian Mills 98 - 19 = 79 19.4  
Tim Browne 100 - 20 = 80 19.7  
John Clark 102 - 22 = 80 22.3  
Mr Daniel Carter 97 - 17 = 80 16.6  
Mr Stewart Pullan 101 - 21 = 80 20.9  

March Stableford2 - 24th March 2019 - Forest-Pines - Par 73, CSS 72 - Qualifier: -

Division 1

Rick Maxfield 41 pts 9.2  
James Norman 40 pts 4.9  
Karl Dixon 38 pts 10.0  
Roger Danby 38 pts 6.9  
Stuart Parker 37 pts 8.7  
William Saville 36 pts AWAY  
John Meagher 36 pts AWAY  
Mr Dean Kendall 35 pts 11.5  
Owen M Musgrave 35 pts 1.8  
Mr Pep Del Duca 35 pts 11.6  

Division  2

Don Stewart 40 pts 16.3  
Mr Paul Dale 37 pts 23.9  
Mr Mike Davis 37 pts 16.1  
John Greenlees 36 pts 14.3  
Mr Howard Hughes 35 pts 27.0  
Paul Henderson 34 pts 14.6  
Mr Stan Carter 34 pts 19.5  
Mr David Brocklesby 34 pts 12.9  
Mr Adrian Hewes 34 pts 22.7  
John Carolan 34 pts 18.5  

March Stableford - 10th March 2019 - Pines-Beeches - Par 70, CSS 70 - Qualifier: -

Division 1

Karl Dixon 37 pts 10.2  
Rick Maxfield 36 pts 10.0  
Paul Taylor 35 pts 12.2  
Mstr Thomas Johnson 35 pts AWAY  
Dave Temperton 16 pts 11.8  
William Saville 15 pts AWAY  
John Meagher 12 pts AWAY  
Samuel Yates 11 pts 11.7  

Division 2

Shaun Husler 33 pts 21.1  
Philip Bateman 31 pts 23.3  
Mr Adrian Hewes 30 pts 22.7  
Don Stewart 28 pts 17.2  
Mr Syd Gosal 26 pts 15.9  
Mr Lars Stryg 26 pts 19.5  
Paul Richardson 25 pts 15.2  
Mr Amir Rowaichi 17 pts 29.7  
Brian Mills 17 pts 19.3  
Mick Hill 14 pts 20.0  

March Medal - 3rd March 2019 - Forest / Pines - Par 73, CSS 72 - Qualifier: -

Division 1

William Saville 70 - 1 = 69 AWAY Lowest Gross
Owen M Musgrave 72 - 2 = 70 1.7  
Paul Blackham 75 - 5 = 70 5.1  
Darren Ladlow 82 - 10 = 72 10.4  
Mr Anthony Ransom 84 - 12 = 72 11.7  
John Meagher 82 - 9 = 73 AWAY  
Mr Andre Bamforth 83 - 10 = 73 10.4  
Matthew Bradley 79 - 4 = 75 4.1  
Mr Pip Harris 83 - 8 = 75 8.1  
Andy Clayton 89 - 12 = 77 11.9  

Division  2

Mr Anthony Sommerville 92 - 22 = 70 20.8  
Shaun Husler 93 - 21 = 72 21.1  
Mr Stan Carter 94 - 20 = 74 19.5  
John Phillips 91 - 17 = 74 16.7  
Mr Mark Strawbridge 87 - 13 = 74 12.7 Lowest Gross
John Greenlees 89 - 14 = 75 14.3  
Mark Sarsfield 91 - 16 = 75 15.8  
Mr Michael Jaques 97 - 21 = 76 21.3  
Don Stewart 94 - 17 = 77 17.1  
Paul Richardson 92 - 15 = 77 15.1  

February Stableford - 10th February - Beeches / Forest - Par 70 - Non Qualifier: -

Division 1 - 

Steven Topham 39 pts 6.1  
Andy Clayton 37 pts 11.8  
Ian Strong 36 pts 11.0  
Ian Graham 36 pts 9.1  
Neil Marshall 36 pts 5.5  
Mr Dean Kendall 36 pts 11.5  
Martyn Bett 35 pts 9.1  
Paul Moyse 35 pts 8.4  
Mark Thackeray 35 pts 5.5  
Mr Steve Gamet 34 pts 12.4  

Division 2: -

Mr Stuart Williams 43 pts 14.1 After Count-Back
Mr Neil Moore 43 pts 18.1 After Count-Back
John Greenlees 40 pts 14.3  
Shaun Husler 39 pts 21.1  
Mr Howard Hughes 38 pts 26.9  
John Carolan 37 pts 18.5  
Michael McNeive 36 pts 23.7  
Richard Moyse 35 pts 12.6  
John Clark 34 pts 15.0  
Mr Stewart Pullan 34 pts 20.7  

January Stableford - 13th January - Beeches / Forest - Par 70 Non Qualifier: -

Division 1 - 

Mr Anthony Ransom 39 pts 11.7  
Mr Pip Harris 37 pts 8.0  
Mark Thackeray 36 pts 5.5  
Paul Marris 36 pts 11.3  
Jon Pullan 35 pts 10.3  
James Norman 34 pts 5.2  
Mr Steve Gamet 34 pts 12.4  
Paul Moyse 32 pts 8.4  
Ian Graham 32 pts 9.1  
Karl Dixon 31 pts 10.3  

Division 2: -

John Phillips 39 pts 16.7  
Mr Howard Hughes 38 pts 26.9  
Mr David Brocklesby 37 pts 12.9  
John Clark 36 pts 22.1  
Dave Temperton 36 pts 12.7  
Brian Mills 36 pts 19.2  
Mr Stuart Williams 35 pts 14.1  
Tinus Buitendam 34 pts 19.5  
John Carolan 33 pts 18.5  
Philip Bateman 32 pts 23.1  

January Medal - 6th January 2019 - Forest /Pines - Par 73 Non Qualifier: -

Division 1 - 

Andy Clayton 79 - 12 = 67 11.8  
James Norman 75 - 5 = 70 5.2 Lowest Gross
John Gray 80 - 9 = 71 8.5  
Mr Pep Del Duca 85 - 12 = 73 11.5  
Paul Taylor 86 - 12 = 74 12.2  
Mr Steve Gamet 88 - 12 = 76 12.4  
Rick Maxfield 87 - 11 = 76 10.9  
Mark Thackeray 82 - 6 = 76 5.5  
Paul Moyse 84 - 8 = 76 8.4  
Ian Graham 87 - 9 = 78 9.1  

Division 2: -

Mark Sarsfield 88 - 17 = 71 16.8 Lowest Gross After Count-Back
Mr Jonny Hassall 89 - 18 = 71 18.1 After Count-Back
Shaun Husler 93 - 21 = 72 21.1  
John Clark 94 - 22 = 72 22.1  
Mr Michael Jaques 95 - 21 = 74 21.3  
John Greenlees 88 - 14 = 74 14.3 Lowest Gross
Brian Mills 94 - 19 = 75 19.2  
Mr Tony Lindley 89 - 13 = 76 13.0  
Malcolm Yates 92 - 16 = 76 16.0  
Philip Bateman 99 - 23 = 76 23.1